CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Mr. David G. King
Marchant Schmidt, Inc.
24 West Larsen Drive
Fond du Lac, WI 54937

Dear Mr. King:

RE: The tariff classification of Industrial Washing Machines from the United Kingdom

In your letter dated April 11, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on two types of industrial washing machines.

The Industrial Pallet Washing System Model P-100 is a stainless steel industrial washing machine designed to wash pallets, slip sheets, corrugated freezer sheets and cheese form walls. The material being washed can either be plastic, aluminum or wood composite. The pallet washing machine has a square tube frame construction and is capable of washing up to 100 pallets per hour. It performs the cleaning function using a spraying action, no brushes are used. The washer can change in size based on the item being washed. It is a manual type load and unload washer. The operating temperature is between 120 – 140º F. A dosage pump is also provided to deliver chemicals to the wash or rinse cycle. The system also features a stainless steel dual double pitch roller chain with attachments which is used to move the pallets through the washer. There is a single access panel front side for entry into the wash section. The pallet washing machine comes complete with a single infeed section that has a length of 39” long, a wash section with a 140 gallon water capacity, a rinse section that contains the rinse spray bar and rinse nozzles, and a discharge section with a length of 60” long and a formed trough frame with integrated drip pan.

The Industrial Tray Washer Model T600 is of a stainless steel 304 construction and comes with adjustable leveling feet. The Tray Washer’s function is to clean containers such as trays, totes and bins through a series of spray nozzles that spray pressurized hot water solution on the containers. The containers are rinsed with a fresh water rinse. The water is heated with steam to a set temperature and then a sanitizer is added to the Fresh Rinse area of the machine to insure the container is sanitary. The machine comes with a blower and fan to remove excess water from the items being washed. The T600 performs the cleaning function using a spraying action, no brushes are used. The recirculated water wash with detergent and the recirculated water rinse both operate at a temperature between 120 -160º F. The machine comes with a steam injector heated water sump with low-level protection. Also included are a 10hp wash pump with primary inlet filter and a 7.5hp rinse pump with primary inlet filter. The T600 also contains 1 x 100 gallon capacity wash sump fitted with overflow port and a manual drain valve and a 1 x 50 gallon capacity rinse sump fitted with overflow port and a manual drain valve.

The T600 contains horizontal removable mesh type filters fitted to the wash and rinse tank abutment. Guide rails are located on top of the washer where the dirty containers are added open end up. The containers are pushed through and make a 90 degree turn into the washer. The containers exit the machine on the same side as the operator is feeding the machine with dirty containers. The washer can change in size depending upon the item being washed. A 20” long heavy-duty knock out table and a machine exit end fitted with a 40” long unload end table are standard features and essential to the operation of the tray washer. The machine includes a variable speed stainless steel chain type motorized conveyor and a stainless steel IP66 electrical control panel.

The applicable subheading for the Industrial Pallet Washing Machine Model P-100 will be 8479.89.9899, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Industrial Tray Washing Machine Model T600 will be 8422.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for machines for cleaning or drying bottles or other containers. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division